Дайджест
17 Января 2013 года

Glasnost defence foundation digest No. 598

14 January 2013

­

IN MEMORIAM

Lawyer and human rights activist Yuri Schmidt died

By Yuri Samodurov, 13 January 2013

Yuri Markovich Schmidt, a brilliant lawyer, a prominent human rights defender and a long-time friend of the Glasnost Defence Foundation’s, died at the age of 75 in St. Petersburg on 12 January 2012.

On 21 November, I received from Yuri a reply to a letter I had sent him earlier. Here is a strikingly sincere passage from that reply, conveying the author’s feelings and thoughts about his physical and mental state as of that moment.

Physically, I have felt now better, now worse, now absolutely intolerable. Yet the main thing is not the pain, not the lingering awareness of the imminent end, which is near (and which I don’t fear at all), but this tormenting conflict between my desire to be at least of some help to my last client – and my feeling of being totally unable to do anything at all. Many of those on whom God has turned His back must have felt much the way I feel now. It’s really hard to get accustomed to disability at my age – but with as young a soul and as clear a mind as mine.

Yours,

Yuri Schmidt

Saying “May you rest in peace” to him is very, enormously difficult. The phrase somehow doesn’t seem to refer to Yuri…

 

EVENT OF THE WEEK

Media oversight agency thanks GDF for fruitful co-operation

The Glasnost Defence Foundation has received from Roskomnadzor [federal service overseeing the sphere of public communications] a letter of thanks for our “contribution to, and co-operation in, defending the rights and lawful interests of media and journalists”.

Below is the full text of the letter, which we find very important.

Based on GDF-supplied information, Roskomnadzor appealed to the prosecutor’s office in the city of Serpukhov in connection with bodily harm inflicted on Oka Info journalist N. Kuznetsov. Having checked the facts, the prosecutor’s office made a representation to the city police department, pointing to the latter’s failure to duly start criminal proceedings under the case.

At Roskomnadzor’s insistence, the prosecutor’s office in Petrozavodsk sent to the Petrozavodsk District leader, who had banned ‘Petrozavodsk’ newspaper reporters from attending an open city conference to discuss a reform of local youth sports schools, a letter warning him of the need to stringently abide by effective RF media legislation spelling out the journalists’ rights.

After Roskomnadzor pointed to a violation of journalists’ rights through a suspension of the ‘Berega’ newspaper by its founder, the Tutayev Municipal District administration, the inter-district prosecutor in the Tutayev District, Yaroslavl Region, warned the district head of the inadmissibility of breaches of the RF Media Law provisions.

In the wake of Roskomnadzor’s protest against the Kostroma police’s unlawful detention of V. Yepifanov, a reporter for the newspaper ‘Moy Gorod Kostroma’, the prosecutor’s office in the city of Kostroma carried out an inspection, which resulted in disciplinary measures in respect of Maj. A. Puchkov, the police officer on duty at the time of the incident.

In response to a Roskomnadzor complaint, the prosecutor’s office in the region of Kaliningrad checked the lawfulness of the seizure by officers of the anti-extremism unit of the regional police department of a full print run of the newspaper ‘Izvestia Kaliningrada’. The officers’ action was found unlawful. The prosecutor’s office warned the regional police chief against violation of effective legislation in the future.

The city prosecutor in Belaya Kalitva, Rostov Region, protested against the Belokalitvinsky District administration’s breaching the law by replacing S. Alipova as chief editor of the newspaper ‘Perekryostok’. The protest was considered and granted by means of Alipova’s reinstatement.

We hope for continued co-operation and fruitful work with the GDF in defending the rights and lawful interests of media and journalists.

Sincerely,
M. Ksenzov,
Roskomnadzor Deputy Director

 

RUSSIA

New Year’s gift: Microsoft extends software license for small in dependent media in Russia

By Roman Zakharov, GDF correspondent in North-Western Federal District

Microsoft has extended until 1 January 2016 the unilateral license for small independent media and individual journalists to use Microsoft software products free of charge.

The unilateral license programme for non-profit and non-governmental organisations, the effects of which directly apply to “small independent media” (with the exact meaning of this phrase not explicated by Microsoft) was thus extended for three more years, putting Russian authorities and law enforcement in no position during that period to exert pressure on media outlets on the pretext of their “unlawful use” of products of one of the world’s largest software developers. The Glasnost Defence Foundation has more than once called attention to this form of pressure on media, particularly in the Russian provinces.

Significantly, the licence is granted not only to media outlets but also to freelance journalists whose status has been recognized by a professional union or association (e.g. a press card issued by the Journalists’ Union will suffice).

For further details about the license

 

GLASNOST DEFENCE FOUNDATION

Media-related conflicts registered by GDF Monitoring Service on RF territory in 2012

Total number of conflicts recorded: 1,686

vs. 1,636 in 2010 and 1,503 in 2010

Deaths of journalists – 4

(Viktor Afanasenko, chief editor, newspaper Prestupnost I Korruptsiya, Rostov-on-Don; Ramazan Novruzaliyev, blogger and chief accounting officer, Dagestan news agency, Republic of Dagestan; Aleksandr Khodzinsky, freelancer journalist, Irkutsk Region; Kazbek Gekkiyev, anchor, news show Vesti KBR, Nalchik, Kabardino-Balkaria).

The number of journalist deaths registered in 2011 was 5, in 2010 – 12.

Attacks on journalists – 94, vs. 81 in 2011 and 58 in 2010

January: Dododzhon Atovulloyev, publisher and chief editor, Tajik newspaper Charogi Ruz, attacked in Moscow; Yevgeny Feldman, Novaya Gazeta newspaper, Moscow; REN TV film crew, Moscow.

February: Lyudmila Zaitseva, freelance contributor to Mobile Reporter project, Moscow; Alexander Lashmankin, Radio Liberty correspondent, Samara; Sergei Krasilnikov, acting editor-in-chief, Tolyattinskoye Obozreniye newspaper, Samara Region; Andrei Lakhovsky, Babr.ru correspondent, Irkutsk Region.

March: Ilya Vasyunin, correspondent, Dozhd magazine, Moscow; Vologda-Portal film crew, Vologda; Alexander Mikhalenkov, reporter, Branskoye Obozreniye opposition newspaper, Bryansk; Yevgeny Titov, correspondent, Novaya Gazeta newspaper, Krasnodar; Alexander Borzenko, correspondent, Ekho Moskvy radio station, Moscow; Pavel Nikulin, correspondent, Moskovskiye Novosti newspaper, Moscow; Andrei Ryvkin, columnist, GQ magazine, Moscow; Albina Abubakirova, correspondent, Grazhdansky Golos newspaper, St. Petersburg; Ulyana Malashenko, correspondent, Kommersant FM radio station, Moscow; Ivan Shumkov, correspondent, Vedomosti Ural newspaper, Yekaterinburg; Ilya Azovsky, editor-in-chief, Pravda Severo-Zapada newspaper, Arkhangelsk Region; Yuri Tsyganyuk, correspondent, Yabloko Rossii newspaper, Moscow Region; Mikhail Shestakov, correspondent, Yabloko Rossii newspaper, Tula.

April: Yelena Milashina, columnist, Novaya Gazeta newspaper, Moscow Region; Anastasia Grigoryeva and Ella Znamenskaya, reporters, and Anastasia Deyeva, photo correspondent, Zhukovskiye Vesti newspaper, Moscow Region; Alexei Rassolov, journalist, Printsip newspaper, Moscow Region – twice; Andrei Novichkov, correspondent, Grani.ru, Moscow Region; REN TV film crew, Bryansk; Alexei Rulnov, journalist, Dvoinoi Ekspress newspaper, Yekaterinburg; Maria Ruzina, freelance journalist and blogger, Leningrad Region; Ruslay Gereyev, journalist, Nastoyashcheye Vremya weekly, Republic of Dagestan.

May: Alexei Frolov, editor-in-chief, Roman Sivtsov, deputy editor, and Sergei Yezhov, observer – all of newspaper Novaya Gazeta, Ryazan; Grigory Nekhoroshev, deputy editor, newspaper Sovershenno Sekretno, Ivan Kolpakov, Lenta.ru correspondent, Vadim Kantor, The Moscow News correspondent, Yevgenia Mikheyeva, Grani.ru photo correspondent, Dmitry Zykov, Grani.ru correspondent, and Yevgeny Shipilov, Gazeta.ru correspondent – all attacked in Moscow; Sergei Gurkin, political observer, Delovoy Peterburg, Moscow; Askhat Nazmutdinov, freelance journalist, Perm; Nikolai Kuznetsov, journalist, Oka Info, Moscow Region; Yevgeny Titov, Novaya Gazeta journalist, Krasnodar; Sergei Aslanyan, Ekho Moskvy observer, Moscow; Ivan Shumkov, reporter, Moskovsky Komsomolets-Ural newspaper, Yekaterinburg.

June: Pavel Glazunov and Yuri Yermakov, film crew of Vesti-Moskva TV show, Moscow Region; Konstantin Rodionov, director, Sport-34 web portal, Volgograd; Eldar Salamov, reporter, Russia Today TV channel, Moscow; Mikhail Ognev, photo correspondent, Fontanka.ru web newspaper, St. Petersburg; Sergei Guryanov, correspondent, regional issue of Komsomolskaya Pravda, Ulyanovsk; film crew of Channel One, Moscow; Nikita Ishmuratov, chief editor, Kazanweek.ru web portal, Kazan.

July: Grigory Akhtyrko, anchor, TV Saratov-Videonovosti web television show, Saratov; Dmitry Alyayev, correspondent, Noviye Izvestia newspaper, Moscow Region; Vladimir Romensky, correspondent, Dozhd TV channel, Krasnodar Region.

August: Vsevolod Vishnevetsky, chief editor, Peterburgskoye Kachestvo newspaper, St. Petersburg; Vyacheslav Rozumovich, cameraman, Klops TV company, Kaliningrad; Roman Pyatakov, journalist, Chetvyortaya Vlast newspaper, Saratov; Denis Prokopenko, correspondent, M-51 news website, Murmansk Region; Matvey Krylov, journalist The New Times magazine, Vladimir Romensky, correspondent, Dozhd TV channel, Yevgeny Feldman, correspondent, Novaya Gazeta newspaper, Rustem Adagamov, blogger, Veronica Maksimyuk, correspondent, Grani.ru, and Vladimir Vidilin, correspondent, Moy Rayon newspaper – all six of Moscow; film crew of Solnechnogorsk TV company, Moscow Region; Yakhya Kirov, correspondent, SportDialog newspaper – attacked in St. Petersburg; Pavel Nosachev, deputy editor, Gorodskiye Vesti newspaper, Volgograd.

September: Magomed Khanmagomedov, journalist, Ploshchad Svobody newspaper, Dagestan; Andrei Novichkov, Grani.ru correspondent, Moscow; Gennady Grigoryev, journalist, Dzerzhinsk web magazine, attacked in Nizhny Novgorod; Aleksandr Nazarov, journalist, Rossiya-2 TV channel, Moscow; Aleksandra Mikheyeva, journalist, Rifei TV channel, Perm; Vassily Maksimov, photo correspondent France Press news agency, Moscow; Diego Vergas, Spanish photographer and journalist, attacked in St. Petersburg; Polina Zherebtsova, freelance journalist, Moscow – attacked in January 2012; Alina Motychenko, correspondent, Vechernyaya Moskva newspaper, Moscow.

October: Svetlana Kravchenko, freelance journalist, Krasnodar Region, attacked in December 2011; Igor Ivakhin, editor, Svoimi Rukami newspaper, Moscow; Aleksandr Mamayev, photo correspondent, and Ivan Nekrasov, reporter, both of JustMedia.ru news agency, Sverdlovsk Region; VGTRK film crew, Volgograd; Alexei Sheremetyev, Novaya Gazeta reporter, Saratov; Georgy Alburov, Ridus news agency journalist, Moscow Region; Maxim Kislyakov, cameraman, Moskva 23 Channel, Moscow; Sergei Yezhov, Novaya Gazeta columnist, Ryazan Region; film crew of Rossiya 1 Channel, Moscow.

November: Denis Kulaga, NTV correspondent, Krasnodar; Yuri Golovin, reporter for 168 Chasov weekly, Ivanovo Region; REN TV film crew, Moscow; Mikhail Telekhov, correspondent for Vecherny Peterburg newspaper, St. Petersburg; Oksana Trufanova, journalist, Russian Verdict human rights centre, Chelyabinsk Region; Irina Sutyrina, director, municipal newspaper Moy Angarsk, Irkutsk Region.

December: Anton Smirnov, editor, Sliyaniya I Pogloshcheniya magazine, Moscow; Andrei Trofimov, chief editor, Alternativnaya Gazeta, Moscow Region; Alexei Golubev, correspondent, Ekho Moskvy radio station, Moscow.

Attacks on media offices, TV/radio stations – 4, vs. 4 in 2011 and 8 in 2010

(Vecherny Krasnokamsk newspaper, Perm Region; Nadezhda i My newspaper, Krasnoyarsk Region; Rekord radio station, Omsk; Rodnaya Niva newspaper, Ivanovo Region).

Instances of censorship – 46, vs. 52 in 2011; 29 in 2010; and 33 in 2009

(media in Moscow Region; NTVshniki TV show, Moscow; Slavnoye More newspaper, Irkutsk Region; Ekho Moskvy radio station, Moscow; EROS TV station, Volgograd – twice; Channel One, Moscow – twice; Rezonans newspaper, Trans-Baikal Region; MTV Channel, Moscow; NTM television company, Yaroslavl; website of RF Human Rights Ombudsman; NTV, Moscow; 100 TV channel, St. Petersburg; Osinskiye Vesti newspaper, Perm Region; Voronezhsky Kuryer newspaper, Voronezh; Ekho Moskvy radio station, Yaroslavl; Skopinsky Vestnik newspaper, Ryazan Region; Vysota 102.0 news agency, Volgograd; Kultura TV channel, Moscow – twice; Russkiy Sever-Belorizets newspaper, Vologda Region; NTV channel, Moscow; media in Chelyabinsk Region; Yurgan TV channel, Republic of Komi; Rossiya-24 TV channel, Moscow; Saratovskaya Oblastnaya Gazeta newspaper, Saratov; KomiInform news agency, Syktyvkar; Vsya Ufa TV channel, Ufa; Krepkoye Radio, Moscow; Zamoskvoretsky and Khamovnichesky district courts, Moscow; PR Department, Khanty-Mansi Autonomous District; RosPrirodNadzor; ProGorod newspaper, Republic of Komi; TV Tsentr television channel, Moscow; Mayak radio station, Udmurtia; Kultura TV channel, Moscow; Pervouralsk TV Channel, Sverdlovsk Region; Ozersky Vestnik newspaper, Chelyabinsk Region; Novy Sever newspaper, Republic of Komi; Peterburgsky Teatralny Zhurnal magazine, St. Petersburg; Istoki newspaper, Republic of Altai; Nashe Slovo newspaper, Sverdlovsk Region; Tsentralnoye Televideniye show, NTV, Moscow; Gorodskiye Vedomosti newspaper, Samara Region).

Criminal charges against journalists and media – 42, vs. 42 in 2011; 45 in 2010; 37 in 2009; 47 in 2008; 46 in 2007; and 48 in 2006

(Alexander Tolmachev, chief editor, newspaper Upolnomochen Zayavit, Rostov-on-Don; Andrei Yermolenko, freelance journalist, Chelyabinsk; Vladimir Yefimov, chief editor, Vechernyaya Tyumen newspaper, Tyumen; Mikhail Konyukhov, chief editor, Lyuberetskaya Pravda newspaper, Moscow Region; Natalya Filonova, chief editor, Vsemu Naperekor newspaper, Trans-Baikal Region; Valery Semergey, editor-in-chief, Imeyu Pravo newspaper, Krasnodar Region; Andrei Sergeyev, freelance correspondent, Pokrovsk newspaper, Saratov Region; Arkady Babchenko, freelance journalist, Moscow; Andrei Kolomoisky, journalist, Vyborgskiye Novosti newspaper, Leningrad Region; Dmitry Shipilov, freelance journalist, Kemerovo; Maxim Yefimov, freelance journalist, Republic of Karelia; Oleg Leontyev, correspondent, RIA Novosti news agency, Krasnoyarsk; Sergei Yezhov, Novaya Gazeta observer, Ryazan; Bozhena Rynska, columnist, Gazeta.ru, Moscow; Vladimir Andreichenko, blogger, Kostroma – two charges; Ksenya Turchak, journalist, Nara-Novost newspaper, Moscow Region; Lyudmila Vakhrusheva, chief editor, Nashe Slovo newspaper, Sverdlovsk Region; Svetlana Kravchenko, correspondent, Caucasian Knot news agency, Krasnodar Region; Vzyatka newspaper, Republic of Chuvashia; Vladimir Mironenko, deputy chief, Interior Ministry’s united editorial board, Moscow; Sergei Reznik, journalist, Novaya Gazeta newspaper, Rostov-on-Don; Yuri Kureyev, founder and acting chief editor, Gubernskiye Budni newspaper, Orel; Valery Chekonov, editor, Amadu Altai newspaper, Republic of Altai; Ivan Moseyev, ex-editor, Buznes-Klass Arkhangelsk newspaper, Arkhangelsk; Ruslan Makarov, correspondent, Listok newspaper, Republic of Altai; Svetlana Kravchenko, freelance journalist, Krasnodar Region; Dmitry Semakov, chief editor, Moskovsky Komsomolets newspaper, Arkhangelsk; Gitinmagomed Gadzhimagomedov, founder and editor, KAVKAZ Style magazine, Krasnodar; Aksana Panova, chief editor, URA.ru news agency, Yekaterinburg – four charges; Rustam Dzhalilov, correspondent, Islam News agency, Moscow; Aksana Panova, chief editor, Ura.ru news agency, Yekaterinburg; Boris Stomakhin, editor, Radikalnaya Politika newspaper, Moscow; Sergei Reznik, journalist, Novaya Gazeta v Yuzhnom Federalnom newspaper, Rostov-on-Don, faces two criminal charges; Stanislav Bulanov, correspondent, Yuzhny Region web magazine, Krasnodar; Andrei Trofimov, chief editor, Alternativnaya Gazeta, Moscow Region; Mikhail Afanasyev, chief editor, Novy Focus web magazine, Abakan).

Illegal sacking of editor, journalist – 16, vs. 28 in 2011 and 31 in 2010

(Vladimir Poltoradyadko, chief editor, Slavnoye More newspaper, Irkutsk Region; Aleksandra Mollayeva, deputy director, TV-Kontakt, Republic of Karelia; Natalia Irzhanova, chief editor, Kamskiye Zori newspaper, Perm Region; rina Vassilyeva, editor, Novocherkasskiye Vedomosti newspaper, Rostov Region; Fatima Magomedova, journalist, KBR state TV/radio company, Republic of Kabardino-Balkaria; Igor Rabiner, journalist, Sport-Ekspress newspaper, Moscow; Vladimir Kara-Murza, anchor, RTVi, Moscow; Anna Zholnerchuk, anchor, Ekho Moskvy v Omske radio station, Omsk; Irina Vassilyeva, editor, Novocherkasskiye Vedomosti newspaper, Rostov Region; Masha Gessen, chief editor, Vokrug Sveta magazine, Moscow; Yelena Malishevskaya, general director, Sampo TV channel, Karelia; Yuri Pasikov, editor, district newspaper Slava Trudu, Rostov Region; Mikhail Karyakin, video engineer, Obraz TV Company, Nizhny Novgorod; Yulia Rudinskaya and Marina Zakharova, editors, Berega newspaper, Yaroslavl Region; Olga Bakushinskaya, anchor, PRO Zhizn TV show, TVC, Moscow).

Detention by police, FSB, etc. – 153, vs. 132 in 2011 and 90 in 2010

January: Alexander Pushkash, journalist, Rosbalt news agency, St. Petersburg; Pierre Avril, correspondent, Le Figaro newspaper, detained in Jewish Autonomous Region; Yevgeniya Litvinova, correspondent, Kogita.ru portal, St. Petersburg; Natalya Filonova, chief editor, Vsemu Naperekor newspaper, Trans-Baikal Region.

February: Mikhail Lobanov, correspondent, Novy Kompanyon newspaper, Perm; Natalia Filonova, editor, Vsemu Naperekor newspaper, Trans-Baikal Region; Alexei Rassolov, journalist, Ekooborona radio station, Moscow Region; Konstantin Ganov, journalist, press service of Altai Region CPRF Committee, Barnaul; Lyudmila Zaitseva, freelance contributor to Mobile Reporter project, Moscow; Anne Nivat, special reporter for Le Point magazine, Moscow; Stanislav Mikryukov, journalist, NovoTOMSK news portal, Tomsk; Valery Semergey, editor-in-chief, Imeyu Pravo newspaper, Krasnodar Region.

March: Natalya Kotenko, editor, Novaya Gazeta-Altaiskiy Krai newspaper, Barnaul; Igor Taro, correspondent, Estonian public TV/radio corporation, Pskov; Regina Sabirzyanova, correspondent, Grazhdansky Golos newspaper, Kazan; Anton Voronin, Grazhdansky Golos newspaper, Nizhny Novgorod; Yevgeny Feldman, photo correspondent, Novaya Gazeta newspaper, Moscow; Alexander Robotinsky, freelance correspondent, Bloknot newspaper, Kirov; Yuri Cherkasov, Grazhdansky Golos newspaper, Chelyabinsk; Dmitry Filimonov, correspondent, Moskovskiye Novosti newspaper, Moscow; Danila Lindele, blogger, Ilya Barabanov, journalist, The New Times, and Vladimir Romensky, correspondent, Ekho Moskvy radio station – all three of Moscow; Pavel Nikulin, Moskovskiye Novosti correspondent, Maria Klimova, Ridus correspondent, Andrei Stenin, RIA Novosti photo correspondent, Arkady Babchenko, Novaya Gazeta journalist, and Gleb Shchelkunov, Kommersant photo correspondent – all five of Moscow; Lev Lourier, freelance journalist, and Boris Vishnevsky, Novaya Gazeta correspondent – both of St. Petersburg; Maksim Borodin, reporter, and Maksin Izgagin, cameraman, Channel Four, Sverdlovsk Region; Vladimir Ivanov, freelance journalist, St. Petersburg; Maksim Xiu, Komsomolskaya Pravda correspondent, St. Petersburg; Leonid Kovyazin, freelance correspondent, Vyatsky Nablyudatel newspaper, Kirov – detained in Moscow; Ivan Shumkov, Vedomosti Ural correspondent, Yekaterinburg; Fyodor Gorozhanko, editor-in-chief, Zalibayev.spb website, St. Petersburg; Ilya Trusov, Piter.tv correspondent, and Oleg Salomatin, BaltInfo correspondent – both of St. Petersburg.

April: Andrei Petrov, cameraman, Dozhd TV channel, Moscow; Ruslan Alibekov, photo correspondent, Chernovik newspaper, Makhachkala, Dagestan – twice; Yulia Guseinova, press secretary, Russian Barristers’ Association “For Human Rights”, Moscow; Channel One and REN-TV film crews, Moscow; Pavel Semyonov, correspondent, Ridus news agency, St. Petersburg; Pavel Shabanov, journalist, Russkiy Sever-Belorizets newspaper, Vologda; Olga Pashkova, deputy editor-in-chief, Yezhednevny Zhurnal, Moscow; Ella Znamenskaya, correspondent, Zhukovskiye Vesti newspaper, Moscow Region; Oleg Leontyev, correspondent, RIA Novosti news agency, Krasnoyarsk; Mansur Mirovalev, journalist, Associated Press, Moscow.

May: Sergei Yezhov, Novaya Gazeta observer, Ryazan; Alexander Savelyev, Lenta.ru journalist; Alexander Alyoshin, Russian News Service correspondent; Ilya Barabanov, staff member, The New Times; Alexander Chernykh, correspondent, Kommersant newspaper; Roman Popkov, Osobaya Bukva observer; Grigory Tarasevich, editor, science unit, Russkiy Reporter magazine; Ilya Krasilshchik, chief editor, Afisha magazine; Filipp Dzyadko, chief editor, Bolshoi Gorod magazine, and his colleagues Alevtina Yelsukova, Yuri Ostromentsky Irina Kaliteyevskaya and Svetlana Reiter; Roman Volobuyev, deputy chief editor, GQ magazine; Ivan Davydov, Lenta.ru columnist; Ksenya Sobchak, TV anchor; Andrei Babitsky, editor, Forbes magazine; Tikhon Dzyadko, Ekho Moskvy journalist; Ksenya Batanova and Timur Olevinsky, Dozhd TV channel correspondents; Roman Osharov, Voice of America correspondent; Filipp Bakhtin, ex-editor, and Dmitry Golubovsky, current editor, Esquire magazine; Maria Lipkovich, freelance journalist; Maxim Kvasha, Kommersant correspondent; Lev Rubinstein, Grani.ru journalist; Lev Gershenzon, Yandex.novosti unit head; Alexandra Astakhova and Oleg Salmanov, Vedomosti correspondents; Arkady Babchenko, military correspondent; Alexei Belenkin, freelance journalist; Alexander Artemyev, Gazeta.ru correspondent; Sergei Minenko, staff member, The Moscow News; Alexander Ryklin, editor, Yezhednevny Zhurnal; Kevin O’Flynn, culture unit head, The Moscow Times; journalists Viktor Shenderovich, Alexander Mnatsakanyan, Karina Kabanova, Artyom Vassilyev and Yelizaveta Vassilyeva; Alina Kirillova, Dozhd TV channel correspondent; Veniamin Dmitroshkin, Grani.ru correspondent; Polina Bykhovskaya, Slon.ru correspondent; Darya Bashkirova, Kommersant-TV correspondent; Grigory Nekhoroshev, deputy editor, newspaper Sovershenno Sekretno; Georgy Ramazashvili, freelance journalist; Konstantin Smirnov, Novaya Gazeta observer, Ryazan; Maxim Blant, Newsru.com journalist, detained twice; and Kirill Mikhailov, Reggamortis1 correspondent, detained 4 times – all of them detained in Moscow; Maxim Yefimov, freelance journalist, Petrozavodsk, Karelia; Alexei Rassolov, journalist, Printsip newspaper, Moscow Region; Anton Ovcharov, freelance journalist, Moscow; Andrei Novichkov, Grani.ru correspondent, Moscow.

June: Dmitry Remizov, journalist, RosBalt news agency, Rostov Region; Vladimir Varfolomeyev, deputy editor-in-chief, and journalists Alina Grebneva, Natella Boltyanskaya and Olga Bychkova, Ekho Moskvy radio station, Moscow; Alexander Podrabinek, freelance journalist, Moscow; Andrei Boltachev, chief editor, SKAT TV company, Kirov Region.

July: Dmitry Zykov, correspondent, Grani.ru, Moscow; Sergei Kovalchenko, journalist, RBK Daily, St. Petersburg; Ivan Skirtach, correspondent, ITAR-TASS, St. Petersburg; Oleg Solomatin, journalist, BaltInfo news agency, St. Petersburg; Svetlana Samodelova, correspondent, Moskovsky Komsomolets newspaper, Krasnodar Region; Stanislav Somin, correspondent, Ridus news agency, Nizhny Novgorod – twice.

August: Yevgeny Feldman, Novaya Gazeta correspondent, Moscow; Ilya Barabanov, journalist, Kommersant Publishers’, Moscow; film crew of Channel Six, Vladimir Region; Sergei Reznik, Novaya Gazeta journalist, Rostov-on-Don; Yuri Kureyev, founder and acting chief editor, Gubernskiye Budni newspaper, Orel.

September: Aleksandr Zimbovsky, freelance journalist, detained in Sverdlovsk Region; film crew of Moskva-24 TV channel, Moscow; Leonid Kovyazin, stringer, Vyatsky Nablyudatel newspaper, Kirov; Jenny Curpen, freelance journalist, Moscow – detained in May 2012; film crew, NTV channel, Volgograd; Andrei Novichkov, Grani.ru correspondent, Moscow; Yulia Shulga, Ridus news agency correspondent, Moscow; Margarita Bashilova, journalist, 39.ru news portal, Kaliningrad; Sofia Yezhova, staff member, newspaper Novaya Gazeta, and stringer, Kasparov.ru news portal, Ryazan; Olga Romanova, Novaya Gazeta reporter – detained in Vladimir Region; Ruslan Makarov, correspondent, Listok newspaper, Republic of Altai; Furujama Mutinori, Japanese journalist, detained in Khabarovsk Region; Natalia Popova, accounting officer, Ura.ru news agency, Yekaterinburg; Stas Kalinichenko, blogger, Kemerovo.

October: Maxim Solopov, reporter, Gazeta.ru, Moscow; Mikhail Afanasyev, editor, Novy Focus web magazine, Republic of Khakassia; Ruslan Makarov, reporter, Listok newspaper, Gorno-Altaisk; Kirill Mikhailov, freelance journalist, Moscow; Sofia Yezhova, Novaya Gazeta correspondent, Ryazan; Anatoly Polkin, reporter, Krasnoye Znamya newspaper, Syktyvkar.

November: Ilya Cherushnikov, freelance reporter, Komsomolskaya Pravda newspaper, St. Petersburg; Anton Arsenyev, correspondent, Kommersant Daily, St. Petersburg; Rustam Dzhalilov, correspondent, Islam News agency, Moscow; Boris Stomakhin, editor, Radikalnaya Politika newspaper, Moscow.

December: Natalya Telegina, freelance journalist, Moscow; Victoria Ivleva, Novaya Gazeta reporter, Artyom Chernov, Russkiy Reporter magazine editor, and photographers Ksenya Zhikhareva and Maria Ionova-Gribina – all four of Moscow; Natalia Filonova, editor, Vsemu Naperekor newspaper, Petrovsk-Zabaikalsk – detained in Moscow; Nikita Aronov, journalist, Mir Novostei, Moscow; Valentin Khaletsky, correspondent, Ukrainian newspaper Slavyanskiye Novosti – detained in Moscow; Pavel Kirillov, photo correspondent, Russkiy Blogger web publication, Moscow; Sergei Kalinkin, Zaks.ru correspondent, Polina Petrova, Kasparov.ru correspondent, and Sergei Chernov, The St. Petersburg Times correspondent, all three detained in St. Petersburg.

Legal claims against journalists and media, registered – 164, with a total of 345,376,538 roubles claimed in moral damages.

Denial of access to information – 358 (including bans on audio/video recording and photography; denials of accreditation; restrictions on visits to or presence at events held in government agencies, at industrial enterprises, in state institutions, etc.), vs. 404 in 2011 and 314 in 2010.

Threats against journalists and media – 69, vs. 66 in 2011 and 46 in 2010

January: Tatyana Popova, acting editor-in-chief, Vedomosti-Ural newspaper, Yekaterinburg; Sergei Avdeyev, reporter, Vedomosti-Ural newspaper, Yekaterinburg.

February: Rinat Mussin, reporter, Moi Gorod-Kostroma newspaper, Kostroma; Aznor Attayev and Arina Zhilyasova, anchors, Vesti Kabardino-Balkaria news show, Kabardino-Balkaria; Nina Smiley, anchor, Radio Rekord, and Maria Gordeyeva, anchor, Radio Europe Plus, both of Omsk; Andrei Lakhovsky, Babr.ru correspondent, Ikrutsk Region – threatened twice.

March: Anton Nosik, freelance journalist, Moscow; Roman Popov, anchor, Ekho Permi radio station, Perm.

April: Aksana Panova, chief editor, Ura.ru news agency, Yekaterinburg; Marina Andryushina, senior media adviser to chief investigator of Kaliningrad Region; Novy Region news agency, Yekaterinburg; Andrei Novichkov, correspondent, Grani.ru, Moscow Region; Sergei Reznik, freelance journalist and blogger, Rostov-on-Don; Darya Grigoryan, journalist, Park Gagarina web publication, Samara; Vitaly Titov, founder of Mangazeya news agency, Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Region; Dmitry Florin, Radio Liberty correspondent, Moscow.

May: Gennady Klimov, chief editor, Karavan+Ya newspaper, Tver; Askhat Nazmutdinov, freelance journalist, Perm; Alexei Devyatkin, chief editor, LentaCom.ru news agency, Nizhny Novgorod; TV-Abaza television company, Khakassia; Akhmednabi Akhmednabiyev, Caucasian Knot news agency correspondent in Dagestan; Diana Khachatryan, Novaya Gazeta correspondent, Moscow; Sergei Aslanyan, Radio Ekho Moskvy observer, Moscow.

June: Sergei Sokolov, chief editor, Novaya Gazeta newspaper, Moscow; Yulia Latynina, journalist, Ekho Moskvy and Novaya Gazeta, Moscow; Mikhail Ognev, photo correspondent, Fontanka.ru web newspaper, St. Petersburg; film crew of Channel One, Moscow; Ivan Zhuravlev, journalist, Ozyorsky Krai newspaper, Moscow Region.

July: Semyon Tereshonkov, correspondent, 7x7 magazine, Syktyvkar; Darya Sukhovaya, correspondent, Elektron independent radio station, Krasnodar Region; Grigory Akhtyrko, anchor, TV Saratov-Videonovosti web television show, Saratov; Olga Li, editor, Narodny Zhurnalist newspaper, Kursk; Dmitry Krylov, journalist, Eros TV studios, Volgograd.

August: film crew of Solnechnogorsk TV company, Moscow Region; Dmitry Pozechko, freelance correspondent, Svobodnaya Rech newspaper, Omsk; Sergei Reznik, Novaya Gazeta journalist, Rostov-on-Don.

September: Ivan Moseyev, ex-editor, Biznes-Klass Arkhangelsk newspaper, Arkhangelsk; Andrei Trofimov, chief editor, Alternativnaya Gazeta newspaper, Moscow Region; Polina Zherebtsova, freelance journalist, Moscow.

October: Tatyana Lokshina, freelance journalist, Moscow; Aleksandr Mamayev, photo correspondent, and Ivan Nekrasov, reporter, both of JustMedia news agency, Sverdlovsk Region; Aleksandr Urzhanov, correspondent, Kommersant TV, Moscow; Sergei Yezhov, columnist, Novaya Gazeta, Ryazan Region; Victoria Vasilenko, correspondent, Arsenyevskiye Vesti newspaper, Vladivostok – threatened twice, and Sergei Stanchik, correspondent, Komsomolskaya Pravda newspaper, Vladivostok; Grigory Shvedov, editor, Caucasian Knot website, Osman Mazukabzov, editor, website Kavkaz-web, Timur Samedov, reporter, Kommersant newspaper, and Oleg Guseinov, reporter, Gazeta Yuga newspaper – all four threatened in Kabardino-Balkaria; Anatoly Polkin, reporter, Krasnoye Znamya newspaper, Syktyvkar.

November: Denis Kulaga, NTV correspondent, Krasnodar; Victoria Katayeva, journalist, Sobesednik newspaper, Moscow; Yuri Matytsin, sports columnist, Novaya Gazeta v Ryazani newspaper, Ryazan – threatened twice; Vsevolozsk-Info.ru news portal staff, Leningrad Region; film crew for 66.ru news portal, Yekaterinburg; Irina Sutyrina, director, Moy Angarsk municipal newspaper, Irkutsk Region – threatened twice; 73online.ru news portal staffers, Ulyanovsk.

December: reporters for all sorts of media; Dmitry Zhvaniya, editor, Novy Smysl website, St. Petersburg – threatened twice; film crew of Piter.TV, St. Petersburg; Marina Merzlyakova, freelance journalist, Sverdlovsk Region; Yuri Kabantsev, journalist, BNKomi, Syktyvkar; Georgy Rozhko, journalist, Youth Public Television, Moscow.

Ejection of a newspaper, etc., from its premises – 6, vs. 7 in 2011 and 2 in 2010

(Moy Gorod Kostroma newspaper, Kostroma; Volzhskaya Pravda newspaper, Volgograd Region; Druzhba Narodov magazine, Moscow; Izvestia Kalmykii newspaper, Elista; Krasnoye Znamya newspaper, Syktyvkar; Periodika Publishers’, Petrozavodsk).

Refusal to print (or distribute) media – 12, vs. 27 in 2011 and 24 in 2010

(Nerm Yun newspaper, Nenets Autonomous Region; newspapers Gorodskiye Vesti, Novaya Yezhenedelnaya Gazeta and Vecherny Pervouralsk Svobodny, all based in Sverdlovsk Region; Zhizn v Yaroslavle newspaper, Yaroslavl; Skopinsky Vestnik newspaper, Ryazan Region; Konkurent newspaper, Vladivostok; Krasny Put newspaper, Omsk; Vzyatka newspaper, Republic of Chuvashia; Izvestia Kalmykii newspaper, Elista; Oblastnaya Gazeta newspaper, Sverdlovsk Region; Nashe Slovo v Kazhdy Dom newspaper, Sverdlovsk Region).

Disruption of TV or radio broadcasts – 11, vs. 11 in 2011 and 12 in 2010

(cable TV network in Kursk; TV network in Lermontov, Stavropol Region; SKAT TV Company, Kirov Region; Elektron FM radio station, Krasnodar Region – twice; Eros TV Studios, Volgograd – twice; Mayak radio station, Udmurtia; Dozhd TV Channel, Moscow; Pervouralsk TV Channel, Sverdlovsk Region – twice).

Closure of media – 18, vs. 23 in 2011 and 62 in 2010

(Sankt-Peterburgsky Kuryer newspaper, St. Petersburg; Moy Gorod Kostroma newspaper, Kostroma; Abazinsky Vestnik newspaper, Khakassia; NTVshniki TV show, Moscow; Tolyattinskoye Obozreniye newspaper, Samara Region; Omsky Vestnik-Delovaya Sreda magazine, Kriminal-Press newspaper – both based in Omsk; Alapayevskaya Iskra newspaper, Sverdlovsk Region; F5 newspaper, Moscow; “On Adults to Adults” radio show; Polis TV Company, Tambov; Znamya Truda newspaper, Kaluga Region; cable radio in Miass, Chelyabinsk Region; Ozyorsky Krai newspaper, Moscow Region; Permskiye Novosti newspaper, Perm; Colta.ru web publication; print version of RBK Daily in St. Petersburg; Put Kadyrova newspaper, Chechen Republic; PRO Zhizn TV show, TVC, Moscow).

Withdrawal, purchase or arrest of print run – 23, vs. 50 in 2011 and 23 in 2010

(Lyudi iz Stali newspaper, Chelyabinsk Region; Nerm Yun newspaper, Nenets Autonomous Region; Chestnoye Slovo bulletin, Pskov; Moi Gorod Kostroma newspaper, Kostroma; Zhizn v Yaroslavle newspaper, Yaroslavl; Listok newspaper, Altai Republic; Pravda newspaper, Perm Region; Zvezda newspaper, Vologda Region; Sovetsky Sakhalin newspaper, Sakhalin Region; Osetiya-Svobodny Vzglyad newspaper, Vladikavkaz; Russkiy Sever-Belorizets newspaper, Vologda Region; Vechorka newspaper, Chita; Risk newspaper, Republic of Tyva; Velikaya Epokha newspaper, Vladivostok; Novomoskovskaya Pravda newspaper, Tula Region; Novgorodskaya Pravda newspaper, Veliky Novgorod; Bonus newspaper, Ufa; Vechorka newspaper, Chita, Trans-Baikal Region; Aleksandrovsky Golos Truda newspaper, Vladimir Region; Bonus newspaper, Republic of Bashkortostan; Sakhalinsky Moryak newspaper, Sakhalin Region; Konkretnaya Gazeta, Chelyabinsk Region; BONUS newspaper, Bashkortostan).

Interference with internet publications – 73, vs. 76 in 2011 and 58 in 2010

(APN-Severo-Zapad news agency website – twice; Roskosmos website; LiveJournal – twice; Moskovsky Komsomolets newspaper’s website; Ingushetiyaru.org; APN news agency’s federal website; Stringer news agency’s website; Ekho Moskvy radio station’s website; website of Committee Against Torture; Livejournal.com; Slivmail.com; Press-Line news agency; Ufimsky Zhurnal; Vysota 102 news agency – twice; UralInformBureau news agency, Yekaterinburg; NTV website, twice; TNT website; Ridus website; Сredo.ru web portal; Ekho Peterburga radio station’s website; AiF-Ural, MK-Ural and Trud na Urale websites, Urals; Novy Region news agency; Pravda UrFO web newspaper, Urals; websites of Radio Ekho Moskvy – twice, newspaper Kommersant, Dozhd TV channel, Bolshoi Gorod magazine, Slon.ru, RIA Novosti news agency; websites Rylkov-fond.ru and Dobraya Mashina Pravdy; website of Novaya Gazeta; website of Dozhd TV channel; website Slon.ru; website of Ekho Moskvy radio station – twice; website of BankFax; website of Amitel news agency; website of PolitSibRu news agency; website of Amur.info news agency; website Zhurdom; website of Vedomosti newspaper – twice; website of Izvestia newspaper; Life News portal; LiveJournal portal in Yaroslavl; Dobraya Mashina Pravdy website; Russia Today TV channel’s website; ecmo.ru website; RBINFORM.ru, Ufa; Сompromat.ru; The Moscow Post; Alexandrov.ru; Novgorod.ru; website Forum Umnykh Lyudei; Vedomosti newspaper’s website; AmurMedia news agency’s website; Chernovik newspaper’s website, Makhachkala; Ura.ru news agency website, Yekaterinburg – twice; Civil Control Foundation website; Vesti TV Channel’s website; Interfax news agency’s website; Vzglyad web publication; Gazeta.ru; Znak.com web newspaper, Yekaterinburg).

Issue of duplicate, i.e. rival, publications – 17, vs. 15 in 2011 and 13 in 2010

(newspapers Argumenty i Fakty-Ural, Novaya Gazeta na Urale and Vecherny Yekaterinburg, all three based in Yekaterinburg; Novaya Gazeta na Urale and Vecherny Yekaterinburg newspapers, both based in Yekaterinburg; MK v Arkhangelske newspaper, Arkhangelsk; Kuryer and Patrioty Rossii-Pskov newspapers, both issued in Pskov Region; newspapers Smolenskaya Pravda and Ne Dai Bog, both in Smolensk Region; newspapers Vash Oreol and Domashnyaya Gazeta, both issued in Omsk; Ostankinskiye Vedomosti newspaper, Moscow; Moy Rayon newspaper, Omsk; Ekho Moskvy website; Iz Ruk v Ruki newspaper, Pskov; Kommunisty Rossii newspaper, Penza; Pravda newspaper – in Voronezh and Kaluga).

Seizure of, or damage to, photo, video or audio apparatus and computers – 43, vs. 25 in 2011 and 21 in 2010

(video camera of REN TV film crew, Moscow; Dictaphone of Alexander Laziyevsky, Gorodskaya Gazeta reporter, Perm Region; PCs of Rezonans newspaper staffers, Trans-Baikal Region; PC of Listok correspondent Ruslan Makarov, Republic of Altai; PCs of Energiya newspaper and its staffers, Moscow Region; photo camera of Golos Association correspondent, Moscow Region; video camera of Caucasian Knot correspondent Svetlana Kravchenko, Krasnodar Region; web server and editorial photo camera of Pskovskaya Provintsiya newspaper, Pskov; video camera of Yabloko Rossii correspondent Yuri Tsyganyuk, Moscow Region; PC of Maxim Yefimov, freelance journalist, Republic of Karelia; video camera of Alexei Rassolov, freelance journalist, Moscow Region; video camera of Grani.ru correspondent Yevgeny Mikheyev, Moscow; PC of Sergei Yezhov, observer for Novaya Gazeta newspaper, Ryazan; video camera of REN TV channel, Moscow; camera of SKAT TV company, Kirov Region; video camera of The New Times magazine; video camera of Klops TV company, Kaliningrad; cell phone of Denis Prokopenko, reporter for M-51 web portal, Murmansk Region; video camera of film crew of Solnechnogorsk TV company, Moscow Region; tripod of video camera of blogger Rustem Adagamov; photo camera of Jenny Curpen, freelance journalist, Moscow – in May 2012; photo camera of Aleksandr Zimbovsky, freelance journalist – in Sverdlovsk Region; office computer of Abdulinskiye Prostory newspaper, Orenburg Region; computer of Ruslan Makarov, reporter for Listok newspaper, Republic of Altai; photo camera of Diego Vergas, Spanish photographer and journalist – in St. Petersburg; computer of Aksana Panova, chief editor, Ura.ru news agency, Yekaterinburg; video camera of Mikhail Afanasyev, editor, Novy Focus web magazine, Khakassia; photo camera of Georgy Alburov, Ridus news agency, Moscow Region; video camera of Moskva 24 TV Channel, Moscow; PCs of staffers of Orlets.ru website, Orel – 4 times; video camera of film crew of Rossiya 1 TV Channel, Moscow; cell phone of Denis Kulaga, NTV correspondent, Krasnodar; video cassette of REN TV film crew, Moscow; PC of Irina Kryuchkova, staffer of Ura.ru news agency, Yekaterinburg; PC of Rustam Dzhalilov, correspondent for Islam News agency, Moscow; PC of Boris Stomakhin, freelance journalist, Moscow; PC of Tatyana Kazantseva, publisher of Nash Lyubimy Gorod newspaper, Sverdlovsk Region; PC of Mikhail Afanasyev, chief editor, and office computer, of Novy Focus web magazine, Abakan).

Administrative pressure (unplanned inspections by sanitary, fire, tax inspectors, etc.) – 29, vs. 26 in 2011 and 12 in 2010

(media in Tambov Region; Privolzhsky Vestnik newspaper, Samara; Moi Gorod-Kostroma newspaper, Kostroma – twice; Zeisky Vestnik newspaper, Amur Region; Maria Pliyeva, freelance journalist, Republic of North Ossetia; Sovetsky Sakhalin newspaper, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk; Nikolai Kirillov, correspondent, Argumenty i Fakty newspaper, Perm; Ekho Moskvy radio station, Moscow; Porechanka and Krasninsky Krai newspapers, both based in Smolensk Region; Puls TV/radio company, Rostov Region – twice; Nastoyashcheye Vremya newspaper, Makhachkala, Dagestan – 4 instances; Chas Pik newspaper, Sverdlovsk Region; Elektron FM radio station, Krasnodar Region – twice; Pro Otradnoye newspaper, Leningrad Region; Sovershenno Sekretno TV Channel, Moscow; TVC Channel, Moscow; Vash Novy Den newspaper, Republic of Mariy El; Ch-Inform.ru, autonomous enterprise in Chernogorsk, Khakassia; Biznes-Kurs newspaper, Omsk; Nashe Slovo v Kazhdy Dom newspaper, Sverdlovsk Region; Risk newspaper, Republic of Tyva – twice).

Other forms of pressure and infringement of journalists’ rights – 356, vs. 316 in 2011 and 339 in 2010

 

Last week, the Glasnost Defence Foundation was referred to at least 10 times in the Internet, including at:

Korespondent Wschodni: Wolność słowa w Rosji – raport KW

ZabMedia.ru: President to hold conference on journalist security

Moscow Office on Human Rights (MOHR): MOHR statement in connection with killings of, and attacks on, journalists in the Russian Federation in 2012

 

Letters

Dear colleagues:

I am Lyudmila Kryazheva, a member of the Russian Journalists’ Union (RJU) since 1993 and deputy editor-in-chief of the district newspaper Ural (issued by Ural Publishers’, a branch of the RIA Orenburzhye News Agency based in Orenburg).

I am writing this on behalf of fellow journalists working with me at Ural. The problem is that since 1 August 2012 our newspaper has been led by Olga Absalyamova, a person who is not a journalist and who was appointed editor-in-chief in violation of the Media Law, which requires an editor to have at least a five-year record of prior work as a journalist. Still worse, in August 2001 Absalyamova was involved in criminal proceedings on charges of corruption at one of the schools of the Ilek branch of the Orenburg Pedagogical College. The case went all the way to court, but Absalyamova did not stand trial; the reasons for this are only known by the Orenburg Region prosecutor’s office.

We journalists had objected to her appointment and appealed to different authorities with protests… in hopes that common sense and respect for law would prevail.

Unfortunately, absurdity took the upper hand. The journalists were given several dressing-downs (by the regional ministry, RIA Orenburzhye management, etc.), and the regional governor turned a blind eye to both our collective appeal and our alarm-sounding telegram.

Our newspaper is now finding itself led by a petty tyrant, a non-professional, a sycophant cringing before those who opened up to her the way to the chief editor’s big salary. In addition, being a vindictive person, Absalyamova has taken pains to get rid of us professional journalists, who she knows will never lick either her boots or those of her patrons.

After taking over as the boss, she liquidated the newspaper’s website, which had been created by her predecessor and had successfully worked for many years, and actually disrupted the subscription campaign. She brought the creative process to a standstill by hiring (while we are still on the payroll) a group of outsiders who are disgracing a respectable district newspaper by their non-professionalism, publication of unchecked information, reprinting other newspapers’ reports and signing them with their own names, etc.

What are we to do and where are we to turn for help in a situation where those who are supposed to hear remain deaf to our pleas? Even the regional RJU branch in Orenburg has not replied to our appeal. Nor has Zhurnalist magazine, signalling colleagues’ total indifference to our problem… We are still awaiting response from the regional prosecutor’s office, to which we sent an inquiry about why all those flagrant violations of Russian legislation are allowed in the Orenburg Region.

Respectfully,
Lyudmila Kryazheva

This digest was prepared by the Glasnost Defence Foundation in Moscow. The digest has been issued once a week, on Mondays, since August 11, 2000.

Currently it is distributed by e-mail to 1,600 subscribers in and outside Russia.

Editorial board

  • Editor-in-chief, Alexei Simonov
  • Boris Timoshenko, Head of Monitoring Service;
  • Svetlana Zemskova, GDF Lawyer;
  • Vsevolod Shelkhovskoy, translator.

We welcome the promotion of our news items and articles but if you make use of any information from this digest or other GDF materials please acknowledge the source.

Contacts:

Glasnost Defence Foundation, Room 432, 4 Zubovsky Boulevard,
119992 Moscow, Russia.

Telephone/fax: +7 (495) 637-4947 and +7 (495) 637-4420
e-mail: boris@gdf.ru , or fond@gdf.ru

Все новости

Архив
ФЗГ продолжает бороться за свое честное имя. Пройдя все необходимые инстанции отечественного правосудия, Фонд обратился в Европейский суд. Для обращения понадобилось вкратце оценить все, что Фонд сделал за 25 лет своего существования. Вот что у нас получилось:
Полезная деятельность Фонда защиты гласности за 25 лет его жизни